Mitchell Visoky


Solo Exhibitions

2019 RiverWinds Gallery, Waxing Eloquent, Beacon, NY

         Croton Free Library, Then and Now, Croton,-on-Huidson, NY

2018 Mamaroneck Artists Guild, It’s Not Just Black and White, Larchmont, NY

2015 Orazio Salati Gallery, Encaustic Painting: Engagement with Wax,

         Binghamton, NY

         Mamaroneck Artists Guild Gallery, Layers Exposed, Larchmont, NY

2014 Cartus Corporation, Danbury, CT.

2012 Flat Iron Gallery, The Waxed Surface/ A Journey in Encaustic Painting, 

         Peekskill, NY

2011 Orazio Salati Gallery, Monotypes with a Twist, 

         Binghamton, NY               

2010 Mamaroneck Artists Guild Gallery, Altered Monotypes, Larchmont, NY

2008 Harrison Public Library, Process: Monotype and Collage, Harrison, NY


Selected Group Exbitiions

2021 Grass + Roots, Peekskill to Poughkeepsie, Putnam Arts Council and 

         Westchester County Community College, Center for Digital Arts, 

         Peekskill, NY- a Partnership Exhibit, Juror, Patricia Miranda

         Riverfront Art Gallery, Yonkers, NY, Here, There, and Everywhere: Beyond

         Inclusion, Curator, Haifa Bint-Kadi

         Upstream Gallery, Paperworks 2021-Layers of Time, Hastings, NY,

         Jurors- David Barnett, Phyllis Famiglietti, Rachel Weatherford Whitlow

         Arts Westchester Gallery, White Plains, NY,Together Apart,

         Jurors: Kathleen Reckling & Logan Hanley

         Silvermine Art Center, New Canaan, CT., Summer Salon

         Cultural Alliance of Western Conecticut, Color Blind, Juror, Lisa D’Amico,

         (A Virtual Exhibit)

         Katonah Museum Art Association, Katonah, NY, Richochet (A Virtual Exhibit),

         Juror, Susan Fisher, President and CEO, Bark Frameworks, LIC, NY

         Mamaroneck Artists’ Guild, 16th Annual Small Works Open Juried Show,

         (A Virtual Exhibit), Juror, Jill Sarver Rossi, Thrid Prize

         Truro Center for the Arts, Waxing, Now Waning Pandemic, 

         Juror, Kaveh Mojtabai

         Carriage Barn Arts Center, New Canaan. CT, Spectrum: Ode to Color,

         Juror, Lori Weitzner Principal and creative director of Lori Weitzner Designs.

         Blue Door Art Center,Yonkers, NY, Off the Wall

2020 Blue Door Art Center, Shattered, Yonkers, NY

         Mamaroneck Artists Guild Gallery, Abstract Explorations, Larchmont, NY

         Rye Art Center, Members’ Exhibit, Rye, NY

         Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Days to Remember Norwalk, CT

2019 Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Miniature Print Exhibition,

         Juror, Tomas Vu-Daniel, Norwalk,NY,

         Westchester Community College, Boundaries,

         Juror, Natasha Karpenskaia, Valhalla, NY,

         Kobalt Gallery, Provincetown, MA, Inside the Rectangle,

         Jurors, Deborah Peebles and Martha Chason-Sokol

         The Commons, WaxPaper, Provinceton, MA, Juror, Kelly Austin-Rolo

         Jewish Community Center of Southern Westchester, Scarsdale, NY

2018 Garrison Art Center, Garrison, NY, Small Works, 2½ D, Juror, Christina Kee

         Westchester Community College, Valhalla, NY, Order/Disorder, 

         Laura Einstein, Juror

         Silvermine Art Center, New Canaan, CT, Member’s Goup Show, 

         Juror, Susan Eley

         Carriage Barn Art Center, Spectrum 2018, New Canaan, CT, 

         Juror, Hilary Lewis

         Mamaroneck Artists Guild’s 14th Annual Open Juried Show, Larchont, NY,

         Juror, Julian Kreimer

         Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Surface Matters, Norwalk, CT.

         Adam Peck Gallery, The Blue, Provincetown, MA

2017 Upstream Gallery, Paperworks 2017, Hastings on Hudson, NY

         Adam Peck Gallery, Encaustic Show, Provincetown, Mass

         Bullseye Glass Resource Center Gallery, In Residence: New York, 

         Juror, Michael Endo, Mamaroneck, NY

         Schoolhouse Theater Gallery, CHANCE, Croton Falls, NY, 

         Juried by Katonah Museum Art  Association

         Kobalt Gallery, Alternative Wax, Francine D’Olimpio, Juror, Provincetown, MA

         Truro Arts Center, A Sense of Place, Juror, Patricia Miranda, Truro, MA

         Blue Door Art Center, Hot and Cool Colors, Yonkers, NY

2016 Carriage Barn Art Center, Spectrum, New Canaan, CT, 

         Juror, Gabriel de Guzman

         Mooney Center Gallery, College of New Rochelle, Untitled,

         Jurors, Patricia St. John and Robert Wolf

         Lazarus Gallery, All Fired Up, United Hebrew of New Rochelle, 

         New Rochelle, NY, Curators: Robin Zane and Jodi Moise.

         Mamaroneck Artists Guild Gallery, Small Works Show, Juror, Kenise Barnes

         MAPSpace, Artists in Dialogue, Port Chester, NY

         Blue Door Gallery, Inclusion, Yonkers, NY, Juror: Luis Perelman=

2015 Lazarus Gallery, All Fired Up, United Hebrew Home, New Rochelle, N Y,

         Curator, Robin Zane

         Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Kindred, Norwalk, CT, 

         Juror, Emily Lombardo, Manager of the Print and Paper Dept. 

         School of the Museum

         Carriage Barn Art Center, Spectrum, New Canaan, CT, 

         Juror: Amy Smithy-Stewart,

         Curator at the Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum

         Hammond Museum, Contemporary Vernacular, North Salem, NY

         New Rochelle Art Association, 100th Annual Open Juried Show,

         Juror, Carole Perry, Artistic Director of the Edward Hopper House Art Center, 

         Nyack, NY

         Mamaroneck Artists Guild, Small Works Exhibition, Larchmont, NY, 

         Juror: David Dunlop

2014 Carriage Barn Art Center, Small Works, New Canaan, CT, 

         Juror: Lee Findlay Potter, Director of David Findlay Jr. Gallery, NYC, NY

         Pendle Print Biennial, Felix Cupa (Fortunate Fault), Lancashire, England, 

         Sponsored by Center for Contemporary Printmaking, 

         Juror, Tatiana Mori, Curator

         Gallery 9, Ways of Seeing, ArtsWestchester, White Plains, NY, 

         Jurors: Kenise Barnes, Gallery Owner/Director and Amy Simon, Curator

         Gallery in the Park, Katonah Museum Art Association, Natural Instincts

         Pound Ridge, NY,  Juror: Kenise Barnes, Gallery Owner/Director      

         Silvermine Arts Center, New Members Exhibit, New Canaan, CT.

         Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Footprint International, Norwalk, CT,

         Juror: Lisa Hoidermarsky, Yale University Art Center, New Haven, CT 

2013 Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Portraits, Norwalk, CT

         Truro Arts Center, Seven, Truro, Mass, Juror: Shawn Hill

         Lockhart Gallery, Printmaking 2013, SUNY Geneseo, Geneseo, NY

         Hammond Museum, Elements, Katonah Museum Artists Assoc., 

         North Salem, NY, Juror: Jennifer McGregor, Curator at Wave Hill, NY

         Carriage Barn Arts Center, Spectrum, New Canaan, CT, 

         Juror: Dr. Jill Deupi,

         Bellarmine Museum of Art, Fairfield University

         Mamaroneck Artists Guild, Open Juried Small Works 2013, Larchmont, NY

2012 New Rochelle Art Association, 97th Open Juried Exhibition, New Rochelle, NY

         Contemporary Center for Printmaking, Panorama, Norwalk, CT

         Weber Fine Art, Art to the Avenue, Greenwich, CT

         Kobalt Gallery, Water & Light, Francine D’Olimpio, Juror, Provincetown, MA

         Carriage Barn Arts Center, Spectrum, New Canaan Arts Center, CT.,

         Christopher White, Juror

2011 New Rochelle Council on the Arts, 96th Annual Open Juried Exhibition,

         New Rochelle, NY

         Putnam Arts Council, Fork in the Road, Mahopac, NY

2010 New Rochelle Art Association, 95th Open Juried Exhibition, New Rochelle, NY

         Carriage Barn Arts Center, “A to Z”, New Canaan, CT

         Blue Door Gallery, Annual Member’s Juried Exhibition, Yonkers, N.Y.

2009 Contemporary Center for Printmaking, International Miniature Print Exhibition,

         Norwalk, CT

         Mamaroneck Artists Guild, Small Works Exhibition, Larchmont, N.Y.

         New Rochelle Art Association, 94th Open Juried Exhibition, New Rochelle, NY

2008 Blue Door Art Association-Members Exhibit, Yonkers, NY

2007 Rye Art Center, Members Exhibit, Rye, NY

         Putnam County Arts Council, 45th Annual Juried Show.

         Hopper House, 13th Annual National Juried Small Works, Nyack, NY

2006 Iona College, Dynamic Synthesis, New Rochelle, NY

1999 Westchester Arts Council, Open Studios. White Plains, NY

1998 American Society of Contemporary Artists, Salmagundi Gallery,

         Broome St. Gallery, NY

         Northern Westchester Center for the Arts, Northern Exposure. Mt. Kisco, NY

1997 Leverhouse, Mamaroneck Artists Guild Juried Show, NY

         Broome St. Gallery, Paper, Canvas & Wood, ASCA, NY

1996 Silvermine Guild Art Center, 1996 National Print Biennial, Silvermine, CT

1995 Pelham Art Center, Water. Pelham, NY

1994 Westbeth Gallery, 36th National Open Juried Exhibition. 

         Mamaroneck Artists Guild, NY

Education

•College of New Rochelle, M.S. in Studio Art, New Rochelle, NY

•State University College at Buffalo, B.S. in Art Education, Buffalo, NY

•Center for Contemorary Printmaking, South Norwalk, CT

•Long Island University at Southampton. Master’s Workshop in Art, Southampton, NY


Residency

2015 Bullseye Glass Resource Center, Mamaroneck, NY, 

         3-month artists-in-residency working with fused glass


Awards

2021 Third place- Mamaroneck Artists Guild Open Juried Small Works Show, 

         Jill Sarver, Juror

2018 Second Place, Mixed Media, New Rochelle Art Association, 

         New Rochelle, NY

2016 Honorable Mention, Mamaroneck Artists Guild Small Works Show, 

         Juror, Kenise Barnes

2015 First Place, Graphics, New Rochelle Art Association 100th 

         Annual Open Juried Show

         Honorable Mention, Kindred, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, 

         Norwalk, CT

2013 Second Place, Mixed Media- Spectrum, New Canaan Art Society, 

         Open Juried Exhibition

2012 First Place. Mixed Media, New Rochelle Art Association, 97th 

         Open Juried Exhibition

2011 First Place- Mixed Media, New Rochelle Art Association, 96th 

         Open Juried Exhibition

         Honorable Mention- “7th Annual Small Works” Show, 

         Mamaroneck Artists’ Guild

2010 First Place- Mixed Media, New Rochelle Art Association 95th 

         Open Juried Exhibition

2009 Second Place- Mixed Media, New Rochelle Art Association 

         Open Juried Exhibition


Professional Memberships

•Silvermine Art Center, New Canan, CT

•Katonah Museum Art Association, Katonah, NY

•Mamaroneck Artists Guild, Past President, Larchmont, NY

•New York State Art Teachers Association, Past President

•Arts Westchester, White Plains, NY

•Center for Contemoprary Printmaking, South Norwalk, CT

•New Rochelle Art Association, New Rochelle, NY

•Blue Door Art Center, Yonkers, NY

•Rye Art Center, Rye, NY


Publications

2018 •Scarsdale Inquirer, Between light and sahdow: Artist channels TV Royalty,

           Danielle Rivera

2015 •Triple Cities Carousel, Mitchell Visoky: A Man of Many Mediums,

           Rose Silberman-Greco, Staff writer

2014 •Studio Visit Magazine, Winter issue, Carl Belz, Curator

2012 •Roll Magazine.com and Northern Westchester Examiner, Wax Painting Engages 

          the Eye and the Psyche, Abby Luby

2010 •Inkwell, Fall Issue, Manhattanville College Literary Journal Cover, Coming Home


Contact:

Mitchell Visoky

Email: visokym@aol.com

Website: www.visokyart.com

2021